“Samruk-Energy” JSC | Integrated annual report
2016 Key highlights

OF ELECTRICITY GENERATION

OF THE TOTAL INSTALLED CAPACITY OF PLANTS IN THE UPS RK

OF COAL PRODUCTION IN THE RK

IS THE LENGTH OF OVERHEAD AND CABLE 220–0,4 KV PTL

Production figures

Description Measurement unit 2014 2015 2016 2017 (plan) 2018 (forecast)
Electricity production volume mln. kWh 28,216 22,318 22,485 24,029 26,389
Electricity sales volume mln. kWh 8,605 8,414 8,438 8,418 6,410
Electricity transmission volume mln. kWh 12,344 12,113,6 12,118 12,377 6,889
Heat production volume thous. Gcal 7,561 6,913 6,805 5,409 5,409
Coal extraction volume mln. tons 38.0 34.5 35.1 33.9 36.1

* The volume of electricity production without taking into account the Irtysh Cascade of HPPs.

Key financial and economic figures

Description Measurement unit 2015 2016 2017 2018
actual actual forecast forecast
Net income bln. tenge –77.83 17.76  10.39  19.32
Net income excluding foreign exchange differences * bln. tenge 29.01
EBITDA mln. tenge 76,496 71,581 74,171 97,603
EBITDA Margin  % 42 % 39 % 36 % 39 %

* Total profit without taking into account the impact of exchange rate differences.

Social indicators

Description Measurement unit 2014 2015 2016
The degree of staff involvement % 65 65 68
Annual staff turnover % 8.6 11.9 13
The number of accidents at work per thousand people q-ty/1,000 persons 0.17 0.5 0.59
The share of local content in the procurement of goods, works, services % 76 74 79

State awards in 2016

2016 list of employees across “Samruk-Energy” JSC group awarded state awards:

No. Full name Award type Subsidiary name
1 2 3 4
1. Tutebayev Serik Suinbekovich – Managing Director for Production and Asset Management “Kurmet” Order “Samruk-Energy” JSC
2. Saimanov Seytmurat Myrzabekovich – Deputy Chairman of the Board – Chief Engineer “Kurmet” Order “Shardarinsk HPP” JSC
3. Gaiduk Valery Ivanovich – Head of boiler and turbine workshop “Eren Enbegi ushin” medal “Station “Ekibastuz SDPP-2” JSC
4. Esentayev Adilbek Telmanovich – Head of the Uzensky DPN “Eren Enbegi ushin” medal “Mangistau Distribution Power Grid Company” JSC
5. Zhaksybayev Gafiulla Rakhmatullayevich – Head of workshop on repair of boiler’s main equipment “Eren Enbegi ushin” medal “Ekibastuz SDPP named after Bulat Nurzhanov” LLP
6. Ismukhambetov Gaziya Zhumabaevich – Deputy Chairman of the Board – Chief Engineer “Eren Enbegi ushin” medal “Almaty Power Plants” JSC
7. Nugmanov Nikolay Nabenovich – Electrical fitter in charge of repair and maintenance of automation and measuring instruments “Eren Enbegi ushin” medal “Aktobe CHP” JSC
8. Sarymov Serik Zhumagulovich – maintenance foreman “Eren Enbegi ushin” medal “Ekibastuz SDPP named after Bulat Nurzhanov” LLP
9. Baitakov Algaday Butabayevich – electrician of field service team of central dispatch service “Enbek danky” order of 3rd degree  “Alatau Zharyk Company” JSC
10 Gumerov Rishat Fardatovich – 7th category engine operator of boiler and turbine workshop “Enbek danky” order of 3rd degree “Ekibastuz SDPP named after Bulat Nurzhanov” LLP
11. Salmanov Omirkhan Yeserkepovich – Head of production preparation workshop “Enbek danky” order of 3rd degree “Station “Ekibastuz SDPP-2” JSC
12. Khamzin Serik Tursumbekuly – fitter for repair of equipment of boiler and coal pulverization workshops “Enbek danky” order of 3rd degree “Station “Ekibastuz
SDPP-2” JSC
13. Tleukabulova Gulnazi Abylkasovna – 6th category engine mechanic of automated fuel conveying plant Certificate of honor of the Republic of Kazakhstan “Station “Ekibastuz SDPP-2” JSC
“Samruk-Energy” JSC | Integrated annual report
Scroll Up